CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83095

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd St.
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Quercetin Dihydrate (CAS 6151-25-3) from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Quercetin Dihydrate (Chemical Name - 3,3',4',5,7-Pentahydroxyflavone dihydrate) which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division